CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809551

Mr. Ariel Z. Kronman
Norris, McLaughlin & Marcus
721 Route 202-206
P.O. 1018
Somerville, N.J. 08876-1018

RE: The tariff classification of Vanillin (CAS # 121-33-5) and Citronellol (CAS # 106-22-9) from China

Dear Mr. Kronman:

In your letter dated April 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Vanillin (CAS # 121-33-5) will be 2912.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function; vanillin (4-hydroxy-3- methoxybenzaldehyde). The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Citronellol (CAS # 106-22-9) will be 2905.22.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: unsaturated monohydric alcohols: acyclic terpene alcohols: other: citronellol. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport